Accident Summary Nr: 202553798 - Employee Suffers Temporary Hearing Loss from Detonation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315527275 | 12/30/2011 | 7996 | 713110 | Disneyland Resort |
Abstract: On December 22, 2011 Employee #1 of Disneyland Resort suffered an injury while loading fireworks. As Employee #1 was loading a 5 inch shell, he heard the electric fuse go off and jumped back as it detonated prematurely. The sound concussion caused him to suffer a partial ruptured left ear tympanic membrane, resulting in temporary hearing loss.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315527275 | Non Hospitalized injury | Hearing Loss | Explosives workers |