Accident Summary Nr: 202553772 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated When Caught in Escalator
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315527028 | 12/07/2011 | 5311 | 452111 | Sears Holdings |
Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1, a loss prevention person who was a direct hire and employee of a large retail department store, was riding an escalator to an upper floor. Employee #1's soft-soled boot got caught on the teeth of the upper escalator landing plate. Her toes were pulled into the escalator well underneath the comb teeth before a nearby customer could shut off the escalator with the emergency stop. A coworker and a second customer came to Employee #1's aid. They disassembled the comb and landing plates of the escalator to extricate Employee #1's foot. Emergency responders arrived and they transported Employee #1 to a local medical center, where she was treated for amputation of her large toe and lacerations. The workplace incident was reported by both the employer and emergency response personnel later the same day.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315527028 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Investigators and adjusters, except insurance |