Accident Summary Nr: 202553772 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated When Caught in Escalator

Accident Summary Nr: 202553772 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552702812/07/20115311452111Sears Holdings

Abstract: At approximately 3:10 p.m. on November 21, 2011, Employee #1, a loss prevention person who was a direct hire and employee of a large retail department store, was riding an escalator to an upper floor. Employee #1's soft-soled boot got caught on the teeth of the upper escalator landing plate. Her toes were pulled into the escalator well underneath the comb teeth before a nearby customer could shut off the escalator with the emergency stop. A coworker and a second customer came to Employee #1's aid. They disassembled the comb and landing plates of the escalator to extricate Employee #1's foot. Emergency responders arrived and they transported Employee #1 to a local medical center, where she was treated for amputation of her large toe and lacerations. The workplace incident was reported by both the employer and emergency response personnel later the same day.

Keywords: CLOTHING, AMPUTATED, CAUGHT BY, ESCALATOR, TOE, NIP POINT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315527028 Non Hospitalized injury Amputation Investigators and adjusters, except insurance