Accident Summary Nr: 202553764 - Security Guard Sustains Heat Exhaustion

Accident Summary Nr: 202553764 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/07/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552529507/22/20117382561621National Group Security Inc

Abstract: On July 7, 2011, Employee #1, a security guard with National Group Security, Inc., was working at a bank. Customers found him unconscious outside the bank entrance. He was treated at St. Jude Medical Center for heat exhaustion. At the time of the incident, the outside temperature was 90 degrees Fahrenheit.

Keywords: HEAT, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, HEAT STROKE, HEAT EXHAUSTION, SECURITY GUARD

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315525295 Non Hospitalized injury Heat Exhaustion Guards and police, excluding public service