Accident Summary Nr: 202553756 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202553756 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/05/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552593109/15/20115812722212Cbc Restaurant Corp. Dba Corner Bakery Cafe

Abstract: On April 5, 2011, Employee #1 was in the process of adjusting a light fixture hanging from the ceiling. The employee was using an 8-foot step ladder to access the light fixture, which was about 13 feet above the floor. Employee #1 stated that the ladder was not tall enough to safely grab the light fixture in order to adjust the direction of the light projection. Employee #1 stepped onto the top cap and the step below the top cap of the ladder. Employee #1 was adjusting the fixture, and the ladder started to wobble. He tried to lean himself towards the wall, which was about 5 feet away. The ladder tipped over, and he slid along the wall down to the floor. Employee #1 suffered a back injury and fractured his heel on his left foot, which required surgery. Employee #1 was hospitalized for his injury. .

Keywords: FRACTURE, CEILING, LADDER, LIGHTING FIXTURE, BACK, LIGHTING, FALL, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315525931 Hospitalized injury Fracture Supervisors, food preparation & service occupation