Accident Summary Nr: 202553731 - Employee Is Injured in Trash Truck Overturn

Accident Summary Nr: 202553731 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552684811/29/20114212562111Universal Waste Systems Inc

Abstract: On November 23, 2011, Employee #1, a trash truck driver who was not a contract employee, was working at a landfill. After Employee #1 finished unloading his Autocar Front Loader Trash Truck (License Number 7J53191), he left the loading box in the upright position. He drove forward and hit a dip in the ground. Because the loading box was left up, it caused the truck to tilt and sway enough to roll it onto its side. Employee #1 remained in the cab and suffered fractured ribs and a back injury from the jarring. He was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GARBAGE TRUCK, UNEVEN GROUND, BACK, RIB, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315526848 Hospitalized injury Other Truck drivers, heavy