Accident Summary Nr: 202553681 - Employee'S Hand Is Crushed By Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315526756 | 11/18/2011 | 3469 | 332116 | Crenshaw Die And Manufacturing Corporation |
Abstract: At approximately 6:20 a.m. on November 11, 2011, Employee #1, a press brake operator for Crenshaw Die and Manufacturing Corporation, was bending metal bars to a certain specification for an order. Employee #1 had placed the plastic slip and bar in the material support (to prevent the bar from being scratched as the part was formed in the press brake) and activated the die with the foot pedal. He realized that the slip was in the support crooked. He tried to reach in with his left hand and straighten the plastic, but his hand was caught between the die and the part. He was able to reach a button on the pedestal to reverse the die with his other hand and free his trapped hand. Employee #1 was taken by emergency responders to a local hospital, where he was admitted for surgery on his crushed and lacerated left hand.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315526756 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Fabricating machine operators, n.e.c. |