Occupational Safety and Health Administration OSHA

Accident Report Detail

Accident: 202553665 - Employee'S Arm Is Injured By Blending Machine

Accident: 202553665 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 08/17/2011
InspectionOpen DateSICEstablishment Name
31552576608/26/20117389Robinson Pharma Inc

On August 17, 2011, Employee #1, with a pharmaceutical and nutritional products manufacturer, was operating a Gemco blending machine (Solids Gemcomatic-Double Cone blender, Serial Number B-85243) when he noticed some product on the inside lip of the blender cover. He bypassed the control interlocking system and reached through the cover grating to push the product into a container below the spout. When Employee #1 inadvertently lost control of a lever, the cover closed on his left arm. He was hospitalized at Fountain Valley Hospital for a laceration and fracture of his arm.

Keywords: fracture, cover, machine operator, interlock, laceration, arm

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Age Sex Degree Nature Occupation
1 315525766 Hospitalized injury Fracture Laborers, except construction