Accident: 202553665 - Employee'S Arm Is Injured By Blending Machine
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
315525766 | 08/26/2011 | 7389 | Robinson Pharma Inc |
On August 17, 2011, Employee #1, with a pharmaceutical and nutritional products manufacturer, was operating a Gemco blending machine (Solids Gemcomatic-Double Cone blender, Serial Number B-85243) when he noticed some product on the inside lip of the blender cover. He bypassed the control interlocking system and reached through the cover grating to push the product into a container below the spout. When Employee #1 inadvertently lost control of a lever, the cover closed on his left arm. He was hospitalized at Fountain Valley Hospital for a laceration and fracture of his arm.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315525766 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |