Accident Summary Nr: 202553632 - Employee's Feet and Ankles Are Fractured in Fall from Step
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315526004 | 09/22/2011 | 8111 | 541110 | Christopher P. Ruiz,A Professional Law Corporation |
Abstract: On September 16, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by a law firm and was not a contract employee, was exiting the building to go for lunch. She tripped and fell on the threshold with a small step down, at the main door of the office building. The floor inside the building was approximately 4 inches higher than the sidewalk along the street. The door leading to the outside sidewalk had a step with an 8-inch tread and 4-inch rise and was covered by clay tiles that matched the tiles on the sidewalk. There was no evidence that the tiles were slippery at the time of the accident. Employee #1 stated that she was wearing dress shoes with good traction and no high heels. The investigator could not determine precisely what caused Employee #1 to trip and fall. Employee #1 suffered fractures to both ankles and feet. Surgery was performed to install metal parts in her left ankle. Employee #1 was hospitalized for five days, followed by approximately five weeks in a rehabilitation center. The employer reported the accident to DOSH (Division of Occupational Safety and Health) on September 19, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315526004 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Legal assistants |