Accident Summary Nr: 202553624 - Employee Amputates Finger in Boat Motor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315525782 | 08/26/2011 | 4493 | 713930 | Adventures Boat Rentals |
Abstract: On August 21, 2011, an employee was engaged in the operation of handing out small recreational boats to the customers, who came to rent them. As he was about to give out a boat, he turned on the motor and put it in gear in order to test its operation. It did not sound normal. He turned off the ignition key and opened up the cover on the motor. He noticed a considerable amount of water accumulated in the bilge, a compartment under the motor and the entire length of the boat to catch any runoff water from the boat. Normally a bilge pump would take out this water automatically. The pump could also be started with a switch, but the pump was not operational at the time. The employee and a coworker had bailed out most of the water by using some container. Then, the employee tried to take out remaining water by using a rag, when the throttle lever got activated accidentally, it turned on the belt and pulley on the motor, which pulled the rag and his right hand into the nip point. The employee lost about one inch off his right index finger. He was treated in the emergency room and released.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315525782 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Attendants, amusement and recreation facilities |