Accident Summary Nr: 202553616 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated While Handling Reel
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315525691 | 08/23/2011 | 5311 | 452111 | Target Store #2051 |
Abstract: On July 8, 2011, Employee #1, a temporary employee, was assisting in the operation of a machine at a plastic and rubber product manufacturer. He was assigned to wind a flat plastic product (approximately 2 in. wide) onto a reel (18 in. deep, 4 ft diameter, and weighing 550 pounds). The machine was stopped for about 30 minutes and Employee #1 was awaiting work to complete. He saw reels standing vertically and decided to flip one on its side using a frame used for flipping. The frame bottom had two pieces of slanted metal that supported the reel. The frame top had a vertical metal support where a 2 in. metal rod could be inserted to hold a reel in place. The entire unit would be moved with a forklift. While flipping the reel, Employee #1's finger was crushed between the reel and the vertical support. He was hospitalized at a hand specialty center for an amputation of his finger. Employee #1 indicated that he had previously flipped reels after being taught by another employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315525691 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Stock handlers and baggers |