Accident Summary Nr: 202553608 - Two Employees Are Overcome by Vapors Inside Tank, One Dies

Accident Summary Nr: 202553608 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/15/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552670711/15/20112851325510Vista Paint Corporation

Abstract: On November 15, 2011, Employee #1 and #2 were working at a facility, which manufactured structural coatings. Employee #1, who was a utility laborer, had several job tasks that involved cleaning and caring for equipment. Employee #2 was a maintenance mechanic. Both employees were inside a 9 ft deep and 3,000 gallon water-based latex paint mixing tank (Tank Number 25). They were scraping and removing old paint from the inside of the tank. A paint stripper that contained methylene chloride was used to dissolve paint, which could not be mechanically scrapped off. After some time, a coworker discovered the two employees unconscious. Emergency medical personnel were summoned. They arrived and extracted them from the tank. Employee #1 was pronounced dead and Employee #2 was found alive, but in critical condition. Employee #2 was transported to a medical center, where he was treated for chemical vapor exposure and was hospitalized. The cause of Employee #1's death was chemical asphyxiation.

Keywords: RESPIRATORY, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, INHALATION, TANK CLEANING, PAINT SOLVENT, CHEMICAL VAPOR, TANK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315526707 Fatality Asphyxia Laborers, except construction
2 315526707 Hospitalized injury Asphyxia Machinery maintenance occupations