Accident Summary Nr: 202553590 - Employee Amputates Thumb While Operating Pneumatic Wrench
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315524959 | 07/13/2011 | 3613 | 335313 | American Power Conversion Corp |
Abstract: At 9:15 a.m. on May 11, 2011, Employee #1, a power-plant operator, was working for an employer that specialized in the assembly of batteries. As Employee #1 was working in the battery supply assembly area, using a Dork pneumatic air wrench tool to remove bolts from a battery frame, his left glove was caught by the rotator tip of the wrench he was using. This caused his wrist to sprain and his left thumb was amputated. Employee #1 was initially taken to U.S. Health Work Clinic, where he was evaluated and then transferred to Western Medical Center in Santa Ana, California. There he was treated for his injuries. The accident investigation determined that no standard, rule, order or regulation, set forth in Title 8 of the California Code of Regulations, was violated in connection with the accident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315524959 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Power plant operators |