Accident Summary Nr: 202553574 - Employee Amputates Finger While Operating Wood Shaper
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 125878033 | 06/30/2011 | 3442 | 332321 | Karls Custom Sash & Doors |
Abstract: On May 13, 2011, Employee #1, a foreman woodworker, was working for an employer that specialized in the manufacturing of wood sashes and doors. She was working in the facilities shutter department, operating a Rockwell MFG CO wood shaper, Serial Number 82-6616, to mold wood pieces. As Employee #1 was feeding a piece of wood stock, measuring approximately 8 inches by 2 inches by 1 inch, into the automatic shape feeder, her left hand became caught between the machines rollers and the wood. The fingers on her left hand contacted the shaper blades, resulting in the amputation of her left ring and middle fingers. Employee #1 was taken to Huntington Beach Memorial Hospital in Huntington Beach, California, where she was treated for her injuries. The accident investigation determined that incident was a result of the violation of safety orders as set forth in Title 8 of the California Code of Regulation Section 4296(a). The employer was issued a citation for their violation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 125878033 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Wood lathe, routing, and planing machine operators |