Accident Summary Nr: 202553525 - Worker Amputates Fingertip While Servicing Air Conditioner
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315526418 | 10/25/2011 | 8062 | 622110 | Kaiser Permanente |
Abstract: On October 14, 2011, Employee #1 was working at a hospital in Irvine, CA. Employee #1 was servicing a rooftop air conditioning unit. He was checking the tension of a fan belt driving a freely rotating exhaust fan. His fingertip was caught in the nip point between the pulley and belt, and he sustained an amputation. Employee #1 and a representative of his employer were interviewed. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. The employee's immediate supervisor was not at the accident location. The accident was reported to the Division on October 14, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315526418 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinery maintenance occupations |