Accident Summary Nr: 202553517 - Recruit Firefighter Sustains Heat Exhaustion
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315525824 | 08/30/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | Orange County Fire Authority |
Abstract: On August 24, 2011, Employee #1, a recruit firefighter with the Orange County Fire Authority, was undergoing training to become a firefighter. At the end of the day, he reported to instructors that he was experiencing discomfort and cramps. Employee #1 was hospitalized for dehydration and heat exhaustion. He claimed to have been acclimated to higher temperatures and hydrated on the day of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315525824 | Hospitalized injury | Heat Exhaustion | Firefighting occupations |