Accident Summary Nr: 202553483 - Three Employees Are Injured in Natural Gas Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202553483 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 10/12/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552628510/12/20116513531110Irvine Company

Abstract: On October 12, 2011, Employee #1, a building service manager, along with Employee #2 and #3, both building service technicians, were investigating a tenant complaint of a strong gas odor. A pocket of natural gas that had leaked from a pipe was ignited by a nearby water heater and exploded. All three workers suffered second and third degree burns. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized for treatment, and Employee #3 was treated and released.

Keywords: BURN, LEAK, VAPOR, NATURAL GAS, GAS, HOT WATER TANK, EXPLOSION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315526285 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, cleaning and building service workers
2 315526285 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance
3 315526285 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Painters, construction and maintenance