Accident Summary Nr: 202553459 - Employee's Toe Is Amputated by Mower Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202553459 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 06/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552456106/07/20115031423310S G Wholesale Roofing Supply Inc

Abstract: On August 2, 2011, Employee #1, a noncontract employee of a landscaping company, was operating a mower. He inadvertently pulled the mower back onto his right foot, and the mower blade struck and amputated his right big toe. The information in the narrative did not match the information in the inspection report.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, LAWN MOWER, STRUCK BY, TOE, INATTENTION

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315524561 Hospitalized injury Concussion Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec