Accident Summary Nr: 202553442 - Individual Is Killed While Salvaging Parts from Trailer

Accident Summary Nr: 202553442 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 09/23/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552601209/23/20115015423140Maurice Thome

Abstract: On September 23, 2011 a self-employed individual was salvaging parts from old equipment, which was apparently located at a scrapyard. At the time of the accident, he was attempting to dismantle an axle from a two-wheeled equipment trailer, while lying down on his back under the trailer. When he removed some bolts holding the axle, tension within the assembly was released. The axle spun around and hit him the face and the upper part of his body. The local fire department was called by the yard's owner. A member of the rescue personnel pronounced him dead at the scene. The Huntington Beach, California, police department reported the incident to Cal/OSHA on the same day. In the absence of any employer-employee relationship, Cal/OSHA lacked jurisdiction.

Keywords: CHEST, AUTOMOTIVE REPAIR, EMERGENCY RESPONSE, LOCKOUT, STRUCK BY, FACE, FALLING OBJECT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315526012 Occupation not reported