Accident Summary Nr: 202553434 - Employee Amputates Toe While Operating Lawnmower
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315525980 | 09/20/2011 | 0783 | 561730 | Terra Pacific Landscape |
Abstract: On September 2, 2011, Employee #1 was operating a lawnmower when his right foot contacted the rotating blade. He was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was hospitalized and treated for the amputation of his right big toe at the first digit. There were no witnesses to the incident.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315525980 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |