Accident Summary Nr: 202553400 - Employee Is Killed by Possible Exposure to Carbon Monoxide
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315525667 | 08/22/2011 | 8641 | 813990 | Metropolitan Condominium Association |
Abstract: On August 22, 2011, an employee, an independent contractor hired to be the property manager for a condominium association, was discovered lying on the floor by his desk in a makeshift office by a subcontractor employee. When Fire Department responders arrived, they measured over 500 ppm of carbon monoxide in the office area. The employee had been working on a running motorcycle the previous day in the closed area.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315525667 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Managers, properties and real estate |