Accident Summary Nr: 202553392 - Employee Dies of Natural Causes While Working as Laborer
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315525709 | 08/23/2011 | 0782 | 561730 | Luna Landscape Services Inc |
Abstract: On August 22, 2011, an employee was working as a landscape laborer for a landscape contractor. As the workday was nearing its end, the employee complained of chest pains and trouble breathing. He was placed in the shade to rest and given water, and then two coworkers loaded equipment on their truck. When they turned around, the employee had passed out. The emergency medical services were called, and responders arrived and attempted resuscitation. The employee died at the Mission Hospital. The cause of death was determined to be natural causes, cardiac event by County Coroner's office.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315525709 | Fatality | Other | Laborers, except construction |