Accident Summary Nr: 202553376 - Employee Burns Ankle and Foot During Food Preparation
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169856 | 04/01/2011 | 9224 | 922160 | City Of Orange Fire Dept |
Abstract: On February 20, 2011, Employee #1, a fire fighter, was assisting in preparing a fire station dinner. While removing a pork roast from the oven, grabbing a hold of the pots wire handle, the pot tilted and poured out a portion of its hot liquid contents. The hot liquid contacted Employee #1's lower leg and foot, causing a severe burn. Employee #1 was taken to UCI Medical Center in Orange California, where he was hospitalized and treated for a burn to his right anterior ankle that measured 10 cm by 5 cm, as well as his foot.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169856 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Police and detectives, public service |