Accident Summary Nr: 202553301 - Employee Injure Ear When Hit by Rebar
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 315524637 | 06/13/2011 | 1795 | 238910 | Ncm Demolition And Remediation, Lp |
Abstract: On June 2, 2011, Employee # 1 was engaged in the demolitions of buildings and structures. Employee #1 was in the process of removing a pulverizing attachment on a CAT-345BL excavator. Employee #1 had to remove a metal pin inserted in a socket joint between the attachment and the main equipment. The pin was about 12 inches long with a diameter of 3 inches. In order to accomplish this, Employee # 1 had to bang on the edge of this pin with a rebar, which was about 5 feet long and 1.24 inches in diameter. Employee #1 continued hitting the pin repeatedly with the rebar, and the pin moved out of the hinge type socket. The two mating parts of the hinge shifted, and he grabbed the rebar suddenly, which caused the other end of the rebar to hit Employee #1 in the area of his right ear. Employee #1 was holding the rebar with both hands parallel to the ground and close to the right side of his face. Employee #1 suffered broken bone and a laceration near his right ear. Employee # 1 was hospitalized for about 28 hours. Employee #1 was not a contract employee
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Demolition | Under $50,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 315524637 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Heavy equipment mechanics |