Accident Summary Nr: 202553285 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Knife
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315525279 | 07/22/2011 | 4911 | 221122 | Southern California Edison |
Abstract: On July 13, 2011, Employee #1, with Southern California Edison, was using a knife to peel insulation from a cable. The knife poked his left index finger through his glove. When Employee #1 looked at his finger, it was not bleeding, and he did not seek treatment. After about two days, the wound became infected. He then sought treatment from his personal doctor, who sent him to a hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315525279 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers |