Accident Summary Nr: 202553285 - Employee's Finger Is Injured by Knife

Accident Summary Nr: 202553285 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 07/13/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31552527907/22/20114911221122Southern California Edison

Abstract: On July 13, 2011, Employee #1, with Southern California Edison, was using a knife to peel insulation from a cable. The knife poked his left index finger through his glove. When Employee #1 looked at his finger, it was not bleeding, and he did not seek treatment. After about two days, the wound became infected. He then sought treatment from his personal doctor, who sent him to a hospital. Employee #1 was hospitalized and surgery was performed.

Keywords: KNIFE, ELEC INSULATION, ELECTRIC CABLE, FINGER, GLOVE, INFECTION, HAND TOOL, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 315525279 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Electrical and electronic equipment assemblers