Accident Summary Nr: 202553269 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Punch Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313170060 | 04/14/2011 | 3462 | 332111 | Cham Cal Engineering Inc |
Abstract: On March 10, 2011, Employee #1, a punch press operator who was a permanent full-time employee of a truck mirror parts manufacturer, was operating a part revolution punch press manufactured by Minster (Model Number 5, Serial Number 5ss-29954). The punch press had two-hand controls for activating the machine. An employee would place a metal tube to be flattened in the die on the left. The tube was then removed and inserted into the right side of the die, which punched holes in the flattened tube. The employers determined that to get the holes just as their client wanted, they would have Employee #1 hold the tube in the die horizontally, which involved slightly lifting the tube up while in the die. Employee #1 would then use a 7-inch brush dipped in oil to oil the die. A coworker was activating the buttons when Employee #1 quickly grabbed the brush to oil the die. As he was exiting the die area, the die closed on his hand and amputated his right ring and pinky finger tips. Employee #1's wound was cleaned at UCI (apparently UC Irvine) Medical Center, and he was released. The employer called the Division to report the serious incident on the same day that it occurred.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313170060 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machine operators, not specified |