Accident Summary Nr: 202553251 - Employee's Fingers Are Lacerated by Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313170292 | 05/13/2011 | 3355 | 331319 | Sunshine Metals,Inc. |
Abstract: On April 29, 2011, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a metal distribution operation for the aerospace industry that cut larger pieces of metal into smaller ones before shipping. Employee #1, who was not a contractor, was operating a horizontal metal band saw manufactured by Behringer (Model Number "HBP360AKGT", Serial Number 205712). This machine could cut through solid block or a stack of metal plates with a width of 0.25 inch to 8 inches and a height of 1 inch to 14 inches. After the work pieces were setup in place, the machine was programmed for the desired cut and the operation was completely automated. The cut was made while the horizontal saw moved from top to bottom of the stacked material. During the cutting operation, some metal chips could accumulate at the point of operation and hinder smooth operation. Those chips needed to be blown off occasionally with compressed air, sometimes as often as every two minutes. Employee #1 was blowing off chips using compressed air from a hose, with an approximate 6-inch nozzle, that he held in his right hand. While doing so, his hand contacted the moving saw blade outside the cut being made. Employee #1 was wearing gloves and eye protection, as required by the employer, and his gloved hand was pulled in by the moving saw blade. Employee #1 suffered serious damage to his right middle, ring and little fingers including some deep lacerations through the bones in his middle finger. Surgery was performed to repair the damage, and Employee #1 was hospitalized for three days. The Fullerton Fire Department reported the accident to DOSH (Division of Occupational Safety) on April 29, 2011.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313170292 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Machine operators, not specified |