Accident Summary Nr: 202553244 - Employee Fractures Ankle after Slipping Off Curb
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
315525030 | 07/18/2011 | 9512 | 924120 | Orange County Parks |
Abstract: On July 10, 2011, Employee #1, a parks and recreation worker, was patrolling the park in a GMC Sierra truck, License Plate Number 1261355, provided by the employer. She was travelling on a concrete walkway, which is also used as a road for park vehicles. After reaching the public parking area #1, she stopped her truck on the concrete walkway/road, which was about 4 inches higher than the public parking asphalt surface. The driver side of the vehicle was about 1 foot away from the drop down curb between the concrete road and the public parking surface. She got out of the vehicle and turned around to pick up some papers from inside of the vehicle. Her left foot slipped off the 4-inch split level curb between the concrete road and the public parking surface. She did not fall to the ground and was able to balance herself against the vehicle. There was no water or any other slippery condition in the area. Employee #1 suffered a broken left ankle. Surgery was performed and she was hospitalized for three days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 315525030 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Recreation workers |