Accident Summary Nr: 202553236 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Fence

Accident Summary Nr: 202553236 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/10/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316904702/03/20117996713110Walt Disney Parks And Resorts Usa Inc

Abstract: On January 10, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician, was working for an amusement park. While searching for an electrical box that fed one of the amusement rides, Employee #1 attempted to climb over a 4-foot-tall wooden fence carrying a screwdriver and electrical tester. As he made it part of the way over the fence, Employee #1 fell backwards and landed on his left arm, which he extended to break his fall. Employee #1 reported the injury to his direct supervisor, who then contacted onsite emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was treated for a fractured left wrist. Despite immediate treatment following the incident, his wrist did not heal properly, requiring Employee #1 to undergo surgery 16 days later.

Keywords: AMUSE PARK/CARNIVAL, FRACTURE, REPAIR, FALL, FENCE, WRIST

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313169047 Non Hospitalized injury Fracture Electricians