Accident Summary Nr: 202553236 - Employee Fractures Wrist in Fall from Fence
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169047 | 02/03/2011 | 7996 | 713110 | Walt Disney Parks And Resorts Usa Inc |
Abstract: On January 10, 2011, Employee #1, an electrician, was working for an amusement park. While searching for an electrical box that fed one of the amusement rides, Employee #1 attempted to climb over a 4-foot-tall wooden fence carrying a screwdriver and electrical tester. As he made it part of the way over the fence, Employee #1 fell backwards and landed on his left arm, which he extended to break his fall. Employee #1 reported the injury to his direct supervisor, who then contacted onsite emergency services. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby medical facility, where he was treated for a fractured left wrist. Despite immediate treatment following the incident, his wrist did not heal properly, requiring Employee #1 to undergo surgery 16 days later.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169047 | Non Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Electricians |