Accident Summary Nr: 202553210 - Employee's Pelvis Is Fractured in Fall from Roof
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313170235 | 05/10/2011 | 7349 | 561790 | H.S.G. Professional Window Cleaners, Inc. |
Abstract: On April 30, 2011, Employee #1, a regular (noncontract) employee of an employer engaged in window cleaning operations for commercial high-rise buildings, and a coworker were on top of a six-story commercial building. They had just finished cleaning windows on one side of the building and were pulling cables up the roof. Employee #1 was straightening out a cable, while walking backward on the flat roof. Employee #1 stated that he thought he tripped on something, most likely a tie off anchor on the roof, and stumbled to the edge of the roof. He fell over an 18-inch parapet and down to the lower level a tiled balcony floor, a distance of approximately 17 feet, 6 inches. Employee #1 fractured his pelvis during this accident. No surgery was required, but he was treated and hospitalized for four days. The employer reported the accident to DOSH (Division of Occupational Safety and Health) on May 1, 2011.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313170235 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Janitors and cleaners |