Accident Summary Nr: 202553194 - Employee Suffers Carbon Monoxide Overexposure

Accident Summary Nr: 202553194 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 01/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316882501/11/2011533145299099 Cents Only Store

Abstract: On January 11, 2011, Employee #1, an assistant store manager was working at a retail store. A storm had caused a power outage in the area. In an attempt to restore power to the store, Employee #1 started a 7,500 watt gasoline-powered portable generator. The generator was located in the back storeroom of the store, where Employee #1 remained to monitor its operation. There was no forced air to dilute the gases, nor was there any exhaust ventilation to prevent exposure, resulting in the release of harmful carbon monoxide gases. A store customer identified an alarming odor and contacted emergency services to report the accumulation of the noxious gas. Sampling was performed by the local fire department and high levels of carbon monoxide were detected. Subsequently, Employee #1 was taken to Orange Coast Memorial Hospital, where she was hospitalized and treated for overexposure to carbon monoxide. She remained there for five days.

Keywords: CONFINED SPACE, TOXIC ATMOSPHERE, INHALATION, TOXIC FUMES, OVEREXPOSURE, CARBON MONOXIDE, ELECTRIC GENERATOR

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313168825 Hospitalized injury Poisoning(Systemic) Managers and administrators, n.e.c