Accident Summary Nr: 202553178 - Employee's Legs Are Burned When Sparks Ingnite Gasoline
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313169286 | 02/24/2011 | 5083 | 423820 | Mas Lawnmower Inc |
Abstract: On February 3, 2011, Employee #1 was working for a firm that repaired and sold lawnmowers. Employee #1 was a permanent full-time employee with no other contracts. He was using a four inch (102 mm) grinder to cut a piece metal one inch (25 mm) in diameter from the top of a lawnmower that was no longer functional. The metal piece would then be welded onto another lawnmower, a 22 inch (0.56 meter) hand push, rotary lawnmower manufactured by Murray, where it would act as a guide. The guide would be located on the hood of the lawnmower's engine to protect the cord from fraying and tearing. Employee #1 was inside the shop grinding on the metal piece, and there were sparks flying. Some sparks flew into an open container of gasoline and ignited the contents, starting a flash fire. The container for the gasoline was 6 inches deep by 6 inches wide by 10 inches long (152 mm by 152 mm by 254 mm). Employee #1's pants caught on fire, causing Employee #1 to sustain second- and third-degree burns to his legs. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 14 days. The employer called the Santa Ana District Office on February 10, 2011 to report the injury. The employer could not say how much gasoline had been in the container, but burn marks were still evident around the area after the fire.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313169286 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Specified mechanics and repairers |