Accident Summary Nr: 202553129 - Employee Lose Finger Tips Removing Trash
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313170227 | 05/03/2011 | 4953 | 562212 | Rainbow Disposal Co., Inc. |
Abstract: On April 22, 2011 Employee #1 and coworker were picking up trash at a business center. The trash was stored in four plastic bins each with three cubic yards capacity. These plastic bins were enclosed inside a brick wall enclosure with metal door. Employee #1 was pulling these bins out of the enclosure while the coworker was operating the trash truck. As Employee #1 was attempting to pull one of the empty bins back into the enclosure, the bin inadvertently swung to one side, and his fingers got pinched in between the bin and the edge of the metal door on the enclosure. Employee #1 was wearing plastic coated gloves. Employee #1 amputated his right middle and ring fingertips.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313170227 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Garbage collectors |