Accident Summary Nr: 202553111 - Employee's Arms Are Crushed in Machine Rollers
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313168601 | 12/21/2010 | 2759 | 323112 | Trico Converting |
Abstract: On December 7, 2010, Employee #1, a machine operator, was working with cellophane substrates used in manufacturing bags for pasta. He was operating a Faustel Laminator when the cellophane web broke. The machine continued to put out glue, which went all over the rollers. Leaving the machine running, Employee #1 went under the machine to clean the rollers with a rag. His arms became caught in the rollers and were pulled in past his forearms. After he was extracted from the machine, Employee #1 was taken to UCI Medical Center, where he was hospitalized for four days for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313168601 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Compressing and compacting machine operators |