Accident Summary Nr: 202553079 - Employee Hand Is Injured When Crush by Drum Roller
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169989 | 04/01/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Shimmick Construction Co Inc/Obayashi Corp A Jv Ll |
Abstract: On February 8, 2011, Employee # 1 was working as a heavy equipment operator. Employee # 1 was using a 3 foot wide double drum asphalt roller to compacting the earth when the vehicle slid around in a soft spot then tilted and turned on its side. Employee #1 put his hand out and the vehicle landed on Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 suffered an amputation of his finger-tip. Employee #1 is a full-time employee with no other contracts. The accident was reported to the Division by the employer on February 9, 2011.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Sewer/water treatment plant | Other | $5,000,000 to $20,000,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313169989 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Grader, dozer and scraper operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Excavation Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over/trapped of operator by operating |