Accident Summary Nr: 202553020 - Employee Crushes Hand While Replenishing Lithographic Press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313168494 | 12/09/2010 | 2752 | 323114 | Southern Comprint Co. |
Abstract: On November 22, 2010, Employee #1 was working at a facility belonging to a large printing company. Employee #1 was changing the plates on a lithographic press machine. Without locking the machinery, Employee #1 placed a printing plate on its cylinder. The rollers of the cylinder pulled Employee #1's right hand into the machine, crushing it. Employee #1 was taken to a nearby hospital, where he was hospitalized and underwent emergency surgery to repair his hand. The accident investigation determined that the in-running side of the cylinder and the rollers were missing the pinch point guard at the time of the incident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313168494 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pressing machine operators |