Accident Summary Nr: 202553012 - Employee Cleaning Jammed Material Amputates Three Fingers
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313169435 | 03/09/2011 | 5051 | 423510 | Sa Recycling Llc |
Abstract: On March 4, 2011, Employee #1 was working on a metal recycling line identified as WBC-3 by the employer. The employer engaged in scrap metal recycling operations. This line had several stages for crushing large pieces of metal into smaller pieces. This accident occurred at the point where the crushed metal pieces were transferred from a conveyor into a hopper. Occasionally, the metal pieces got jammed going into the hopper, restricting the downward flow of the material. Employee #1 was clearing the jam with a six-foot-long metal rod with a hook at the far end. As he was clearing a jam in the hopper, another large piece of metal fell on the hook. The metal rod got wedged in the material, and three fingers on Employee #1's right hand were crushed in between the rod and the lip of the metal hopper. Employee #1 sustained crushing injuries to the middle, ring, and little fingers on his right hand. He underwent surgery, and a portion of his right ring finger about 0.67 inches long was amputated. He was not hospitalized. Employee #1 was not a contract employee.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313169435 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Misc. metal & plastic processing machine operators |