Accident Summary Nr: 202552980 - Employee Is Overcome by Fumes and Is Injured in Fall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169674 | 03/23/2011 | 1542 | 236220 | Modified Plastics Inc |
Abstract: On March 9, 2011, Employee #1, who was employed by a plastics business in Santa Ana, CA and was not a contract employee, was reroofing the employer's manufacturing facility, along with his coworkers. The roof was directly above an operating plastic mixing machine that exhausted adjacent to an unguarded roof opening. As a result, Employee #1 fainted from exposure to the exhaust fumes, fell through a roof opening, and onto the factory concrete floor, 14 feet below. Employee #1 sustained head, neck, shoulder, rib, and back injuries. He was transported to Western Medical Hospital, where he was hospitalized and treated for his injuries. The accident was reported to DOSH (Division of Occupational Safety and Health) on March 09, 2011. The supervisor was on site, apparently during the accident.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 14 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 313169674 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Asphyxiation/inhalation of toxic vapor |