Accident Summary Nr: 202552972 - Employee's Arm Caught in Conveyor
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313168635 | 12/28/2010 | 5093 | 423930 | E Recycling Of California |
Abstract: On December 6, 2010, an Employee, working at a recycling plant in Irvine, Ca, was attempting to unjam a conveyor belt while carrying broken glass. The employee accidently dropped his hand tool, leaned over to pick up the tool, he lost his balance. As he reached out for support, the Employee's arm was pulled into the nip point of the belt and pulley system, causing a severe crushing injury to his left arm.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313168635 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Laborers, except construction |