Accident Summary Nr: 202552915 - Employee Is Burned When Propane Tank and Forklift Catch Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202552915 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 04/11/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31317001104/25/20113999339999Westpac Materials

Abstract: On April 11, 2011, Employee #1, a production supervisor who also drove fork lift equipment to move product, was working for his employer, a manufacturer of dry wall joint and patching compounds. Employee #1 drove a fork lift to the propane refueling station. He was going to refuel the equipment, and the propane tank caught on fire. In the ensuing moments, the fork lift also caught on fire. While attempting to put out the fire, Employee #1 received burns to his face and arms. The burns required him to be hospitalized for over two weeks in a burn unit of UCI (UC Irvine) Medical Center. The employer notified the Division about Employee #1's injuries on the same day they occurred, April, 11, 2011.

Keywords: BURN, FIRE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, PROPANE, SKIN, ARM, FACE, HIGH TEMPERATURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313170011 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors, material moving equipment operators