Accident Summary Nr: 202552899 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Pallet Jack Transporter
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169641 | 03/22/2011 | 5141 | 424410 | Albertsons |
Abstract: On March 8, 2011, Employee #1, an equipment operator, was unloading a produce trailer at the warehouse. He parked his Barrett Transporter center-ride powered pallet jack, Model FGX 160 and Serial Number 32-18485, so that it was straddling the dock and trailer ramp. As he activated the transporter, it jerked backwards and sideways, causing Employee #1 to lose his balance and fall off the transporter. As a result, his left leg was trapped between the transporter and a dock post. Employee #1 was transported to St. Jude Hospital, where he was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169641 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Miscellaneous material moving equipment operators |