Accident Summary Nr: 202552873 - Employee Lacerates Finger While Operating Band Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169955 | 04/11/2011 | 5411 | 445110 | Kvmartco Dba Valu Plus Food Warehouses |
Abstract: On March 30, 2011, Employee #1, a meat clerk, was operating a Hobart Model band saw (Number 5801 Serial Number 27164108). He was using the saw to cut a beef shank in half. The saw blade guard was approximately 0.5 in. above the beef shank. As he made the cut, the saw blade hit a hard bone spot, which caused the shank to twist and deflect from its travel direction. Employee #1 inadvertently struck the saw blade with his left index finger. He suffered a laceration on the finger. Employee #1 was taken to a medical center, where he underwent treatment and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169955 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Butchers and meat cutters |