Accident Summary Nr: 202552865 - Worker Sustains Head Injury and Fractured Ribs in Fall

Accident Summary Nr: 202552865 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/03/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316924502/14/20112273314110Fabrica International, Inc.

Abstract: On February 3, 2011, Employee #1 was working as a sample operator for a manufacturer of carpets. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. His job required him to retrieve pieces of carpet samples from a warehouse and ship them out to customers. The carpet samples, two feet by four feet (0.61 meters by 1.22 meters) in size, were stored in cardboard boxes placed on multi-tiered racks. Employee #1 was accessing one of these boxes on the top tier of a rack. He was using a Crown model SP3000 order picker lift truck, with Serial Number 1A250306. He was elevated about nine feet, six inches (2.9 meters) on the platform of this lift, when he fell onto the concrete floor. He was not using any personal fall protection. Employee #1 sustained broken ribs and a serious head injury requiring surgery. He required inpatient hospitalization for more than a month. The employer reported the accident to DOSH on February 7, 2011.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, IND TRK OPERATOR, CARPET, PPE, WAREHOUSE, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, STORAGE RACK

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313169245 Hospitalized injury Other Samplers