Accident Summary Nr: 202552832 - Employee Injures Back in Fall Off Wet Roof
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169799 | 03/06/2011 | 7342 | 561710 | Western Exterminator Co |
Abstract: On March 21, 2011, Employee #1, a pest control technician, was finalizing pest control measures on the roof. The roof was mossy and covered with light leaf debris, as well as being damp from a previous rain. Employee #1 climbed up a ladder onto the roof, stepped off of the ladder with his right foot, and lost his footing. He fell onto the roof with his right knee, but slid off of the roof with the ladder, and he fell 8.67 feet onto the ground below. Employee #1 suffered a serious back injury and was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Pest control occupations |