Accident Summary Nr: 202552790 - Employee Cuts and Fractures Finger on Coasting Saw Blade
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169559 | 03/15/2011 | 3764 | 336415 | The Boeing Company |
Abstract: On February 15, 2011, Employee #1, a shipping processor, was cutting a 0.33-inch sheet of cardboard that was 5-ft by 10-ft, in half, using a DoAll Model ZS 3620 band saw, Serial Number 264- 92391. After cutting the cardboard in half, he turned off the machine and reached for one of the halves of the cardboard that appeared to be falling. As he did so, his left index finger contacted the saw blade that was still coasting to a stop. He sustained a severe laceration and fractured his finger. Employee #1 was hospitalized for surgical treatment of the finger and was released the next afternoon.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169559 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Traffic, shipping and receiving clerks |