Accident Summary Nr: 202552782 - Automotive Technician Amputates Fingers While Setting Timing
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313169567 | 03/15/2011 | 7549 | 811198 | Euromasters Classic Cars Inc |
Abstract: On March 3, 2011, an employee was working as the lead mechanic in the shop of Euromasters Classic Cars, Inc., a dealership and service center that specialized in Porsches. He was a full-time, non-contract employee. On the day of the incident, he was attempting to set the timing on a 1985 Porsche 911 Turbo. The engine was revved to approximately 4,000 rpm at the time of the accident. At some point, his right hand came into contact with the fan blade of the vehicle. The middle finger of his right hand was severed at the palm, and the ring finger on his right hand was amputated below the second knuckle.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313169567 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Automobile mechanics |