Accident Summary Nr: 202552725 - Employee's Fingers Are Amputated by Table Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202552725 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 11/29/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316859312/17/20102591337920Fabric Wallcraft Of California Inc

Abstract: On November 29, 2010, Employee #1 was working for his employer, a company which installs fabrics on walls for commercial businesses. Employee #1 was using a table saw manufactured by Ridgid (Serial Number 080107306) to cut 3-inch strips from MDF (medium density fiberboard) wood that was 2 feet long, by 2 feet, 0.5 inches wide, by 0.75 inches thick. Employee #1 indicated that he had completed cutting the strips but hadn't turned off the table saw. He turned and intended to get another piece of MDF from the floor, when his hand hit and lifted the guard. His index and middle fingers touched the rotating blade and were partially amputated. Employee #1 indicated that he was using a hood guard over the blade and a push stick, while cutting. During the inspection, the Division observed that the table saw had a guard over the blade that included a splitter and an anti-kickback device. Employee #1 indicated that he had been trained to use the table saw, but he wasn't aware where his hand was in relation to the blade. Employee #1 was treated and released at Placentia-Linda Hospital. On November 30, 2010, the employer called the Santa Ana District Office to report the serious injury.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, FINGER, GUARD, STRUCK AGAINST, ELECTRIC SAW, SAW, BLADE, INATTENTION, TABLE SAW

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313168593 Hospitalized injury Amputation Construction laborers