Accident Summary Nr: 202552717 - Maintenance Technician Fractures Ribs When Struck by Part
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313169419 | 03/03/2011 | 3089 | 326199 | Nursery Supplies Inc |
Abstract: On February 2, 2011, an employee was working as a maintenance technician for a manufacturer of plastic pots used by plant nurseries. His job was to maintain all manner of manufacturing equipment. He was a full-time, noncontract employee. He was working on a Lyle Model 152 FMD 60 Thermoformer, with Serial Number 104173102/063427. This machine heated sheets of plastic to a temperature at which they were pliable and could be formed into shapes in molds. The machine's upper platen was not closing, and it was determined that there was a problem in the gearbox. The employee was using an extension pipe to turn the gears, when a cam rotated off center and turned by gravitational force, striking the employee and pinning him against a frame on the machine. He sustained three fractured ribs on his left side. He was treated at a hospital, staying there approximately 30 hours.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313169419 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |