Accident Summary Nr: 202552691 - Worker Is Killed by Falling Object
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
313169385 | 03/04/2011 | 5093 | 423930 | Alberto Roman Garcia |
Abstract: On March 2, 2011, Employee #1, an independent contractor involved in collecting and selling scrap metal, was killed by a toppling refrigerator. The investigation concluded that there was no employee-employer relationship.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 313169385 | Fatality | Concussion | Laborers, except construction |