Accident Summary Nr: 202552667 - Employee Is Bitten by Snake

Accident Summary Nr: 202552667 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 02/04/2011
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316932802/24/20115999453910Prehistoric Inc

Abstract: On February 4, 2011, Employee #1, an animal maintenance worker with a reptile breeding and sales company, had cleaned the cage of a 10- to 12-ft-long Reticulated Python. While placing the snake back in its cage, it bit his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, including tendon surgery.

Keywords: TENDON, CLEANING, ANIMAL HANDLER, LACERATION, ANIMAL BITE, PUNCTURE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 313169328 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Animal caretakers, except farm