Accident Summary Nr: 202552667 - Employee Is Bitten by Snake
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 313169328 | 02/24/2011 | 5999 | 453910 | Prehistoric Inc |
Abstract: On February 4, 2011, Employee #1, an animal maintenance worker with a reptile breeding and sales company, had cleaned the cage of a 10- to 12-ft-long Reticulated Python. While placing the snake back in its cage, it bit his left hand. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment, including tendon surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 313169328 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Animal caretakers, except farm |