Accident Summary Nr: 202552659 - Worker Falls in Truck Bed and Breaks Tibia

Accident Summary Nr: 202552659 -- Report ID: 0950631 -- Event Date: 12/18/2010
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
31316864312/29/20101752238330Mjl Flooring

Abstract: On December 18, 2010, an employer was installing various types of floor coverings including carpets. Employee #1 and a coworker were unloading big rolls of carpet from a stake bed truck. The carpet rolls were wrapped in plastic, which was wet due to light rain. They were on top of the double-stacked rolls and tried to roll a carpet roll off the truck. Employee #1 slipped on the wet plastic covering the carpet and fell about 5 ft. down to the bed of the truck. Employee #1 landed on his left leg and fractured the tibia on that leg. Surgery was performed and he was hospitalized for four days. Employee #1 was not a contract employee. This incident was reported to DOSH on December 20, 2010.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CARPET, TIBIA, SLIP, TRUCK, FALL
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 313168643 Hospitalized injury Fracture Carpet installers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 5 feet
Cause: Interior tile work (ceramic, vinyl, acoustic)
Fatality Cause: Fall, other